Johnston Takes Top Honors in Regional AcDec Competition

After speeches, interviews, and exams covering Indian economics, history, art, music, literature, science and mathematics, Johnston students won 53 individual ribbons and four of the nine overall medals. Aditi Jithendra and Afshan Chandani placed first and second overall in the Honors category, Alexis Pottebaum placed second overall in Scholastic, and Bobby Bailey placed second overall in Varsity. Below are the results by team:

 

Team Honey in a Blender


Honors:
Aditi Jithendra (10) – 1st in Art, Science, Social Science, and Music, 2nd in Economics, Math, and Lang & Lit.
Afshan Chandani (11)- 1st in Math, 2nd in Interview, Science, Social Science, and Speech, 3rd in Art.
Triston Walsh (11)- 3rd in Social Science

 

Scholastic:
David Lass (12)- 1st in Art, 3rd in Music
Alexis Pottebaum (11)- 1st in Social Science, 2nd in Economics, Math, and Music, 3rd in Art
Dheepak Nalluri (11)

 

Varsity:
Bobby Bailey (11)- 1st in Social Science and Economics, 2nd in Lang & Lit, Science, Art and Speech, 3rd in Math
Cole Kramersmeier (11)- 2nd in Social Science

 

Team Juice in a Jello Dish


Honors:
Andrew Ehler (11)
Chris Yao (9)- 3rd in Math
Caroline Aldrich (12)

 

Scholastic:
Asiya Mohammed (11)-1st in Art, 2nd in Lang & Lit, 3rd in Math
Ciara Becker (11)-1st in Lang & Lit, Music, and Art

 

Varsity:
Mattie Kern (11)

 

Team Vinegar in a Vase


Honors:
Anna Xiang (10)- 3rd in Science
Katelyn Kempkes (10)
Angela Cai (9)- 3rd in Speech

 

Scholastic:
Jadyn Lovelady (11)- 3rd in Interview
Libbie Smith (10)- 3rd in Speech

 

Alternates:
Aditya Somisetty (10)- 1st in Math and Music
Kayla Davis(10)-1st in Science, 2nd in Economics, Lang & Lit, 3rd in Social Science and Art
Marianne Aldrich (9)
Lydia Stanley (10)-1st in Art, 2nd in Music, 3rd in Social Science and Science
Kennedy Ortmeier (9)- 2nd in Math, 3rd in Art

 

Representing Johnston at the State Tournament on March 4 and 5 in Spirit Lake will be:

 

Honors:
Aditi Jithendra
Afshan Chandani
Andrew Ehler
alternate: Caroline Aldrich

 

Scholastic:
Alexis Pottebaum
Asiya Mohammed
Ciara Becker
alternate: Jadyn Lovelady

 

Varsity:
Bobby Bailey
Cole Kramersmeier
Mattie Kern

 

News & Announcements

Math Team Places 2nd at Waverly Comp
November 6, 2017

The Math Club did very well in their first competition of the season at Waverly […]

Math Team Takes 2nd at Waverly Comp
November 8, 2016

Members of the Johnston High School Math Team took home a second place team finish […]

Middle School Mock Trial Advances to State
November 1, 2016

Johnston students competed with forty teams in the district competition on October 25- 26 at the […]